Inside Athletics

History

 

 

GRAC Championships

Men's Basketball (12)

1983, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2011

Women's Basketball (7)

2002, 2003, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2017

Baseball (12)

1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 2000, 2002, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2017(Co-Champs) 

Softball (23)

1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1997, 2000 (Co- Champs), 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2016, 2017 (Co-Champs)

 

Region XXIV Championships

Men's Basketball (15)

1987, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2011, 2012, 2017

Women's Basketball (4)

2002, 2003, 2015, 2017

Baseball (4)

1989, 2010, 2014, 2016, 2017

Softball (11)

1984, 1985, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008,2009, 2015

District Champs

Baseball 

1989, 2017

National Championships

Men's Basketball (1)

2001

National Academic Team of the Year

Softball (2)

2001, 2012

All-Americans

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICAN

 

1984

Dan Bingenheimer

Men’s Basketball

1985

Malinda Barton

Softball

1986

Malinda Barton

Softball

1989

Jennifer Bradley

Softball

1989

John Smith

Baseball

1995

Tyron Lee

Men’s Basketball

1997

Tara Hatfield

Softball

2000

Kunika McCoy

Women’s Basketball

2001

Enosha Payne

Women’s Basketball

2001

Darren Tarver

Men’s Basketball

2002

Nichole Pike

Softball

2003

Nina Stone

Women’s Basketball

2004

Sabra McCune

Softball

2005

Sabra McCune

Softball

2009

Kristen Broadway

Softball

2010

Tyler Oliver

Baseball

2011

Chris Evans

Men’s Basketball

2013

Spencer Drake

Baseball

2015

Tyshee Towner

Women’s Basketball

2017 Shala Dobbins Women's Basketball
 
 
 

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICAN

 

1982

Tonya Lindsey

Women’s Basketball

1987

Issac Henderson

Men’s Basketball

1987

Beth Goodwin

Softball

1987

Mandy Goldman

Volleyball

1987

John Mills

Baseball

1988

Erin Mullink

Softball

1988

Karla Ann Friese

Volleyball

1994

Mitchell Dunn

Men’s Basketball

1996

Tyron Lee

Men’s Basketball

2002

Tamaka Clay

Women’s Basketball

2004

Vicki Gates

Softball

2005

Kirsten Morgan

Softball

2008

Kristen Broadway

Softball

2008

Megan Shadrick

Softball

2009

Yovan Gonzalez

Baseball

2009

LeAnn Collins

Softball

2012

Nicholas Wiggins

Men’s Basketball

2013

Cole Gleason

Baseball

2014

Kalyn Chapman

Softball

2014

Tim Barry

Baseball

 
 

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICAN

 

1980

Cornelius CC Fullove

Men’s Basketball

1983

Keith Gray

Men’s Basketball

1990

Gloria Marcott

Softball

1991

Maureen Morris

Softball

1997

Chauncey Jones

Men’s Basketball

1997

Megan Widowski

Softball

1998

Kevin Robles

Baseball

1998

Sarah Beck

Softball

1998

Branon Brumley

Softball

2001

Maranda Glover

Softball

2001

Nichole Pike

Softball

2002

Antwain Barbour

Men’s Basketball

2003

Yelena Leuchanka

Women’s Basketball

2003

Ashley Demarest

Softball

2005

Josh Yates

Baseball

2006

Cassie Turley

Softball

2008

Emerald Graham

Softball

2011

Gabriel Roa

Baseball

2011

Alyse Poindexter

Women’s Basketball

2012

Brandi McKinney

Women’s Basketball

2012

Amanda Trampe

Softball

2013

Abbi Fahse

Softball

2014

Adrianna Moore

Women’s Basketball

2015

Allison Webster

Softball

2015

Ben Spitznagel

Baseball

2016

Bailey Winters

Softball

2017 Natalie David Softball

 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICAN

 

1978

Eric Curry

Men’s Basketball

1978

Darnell McGhee

Men’s Basketball

1980

Mark Rickard

Baseball

1990

Gloria Marcott

Softball

1991

Maureen Morris

Softball

1996

DeJuan Wiley

Men’s Basketball

1999

Scott Kluesner

Baseball

2002

Nina Stone

Women’s Basketball

2004

Whitney Thornton

Women’s Basketball

2005

Kevin Bridgewaters

Men’s Basketball

2008

Robert Glenn

Men’s Basketball

2012

Conor Fisk

Baseball

2016

Kyle Griffen

Baseball

 

ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN

 

1988

 

Mandy Goldman

Volleyball

1989

 

Karla Ann Friese

Volleyball

1998

 

Trisha Ackerman

Women’s Basketball

1999

 

Andy Mazzier

Baseball

Phil Young

Baseball

2000

 

Erin Spencer

Softball

Sara Vogt

Softball

Nick Woods

Baseball

2001

 

Maranda Glover

Softball

Lauren Gidcumb

Softball

Vanessa Gertsch

Softball

2003

 

Stephanie Ellis

Softball

Chad Grass

Baseball

Bonnie Tennis

Volleyball

Kristina Grbic

Women’s Basketball

April Seggebruch

Women’s Basketball

2004

 

Courtney Stewart

Women’s Basketball

Danielle Walls

Softball

Bradi Johnson

Softball

Ashlee Maurer

Softball

Erin Detty

Softball

2005

 

Deidre Jones

Women’s Basketball

Andrea Bailey

Softball

Allison May

Softball

2006

 

Alex Love

Baseball

2007

 

James Denton

Baseball

Zachary Starkey

Baseball

Molly Wayne

Women’s Basketball

Kelly Beattie

Softball

Allyssa Hoffman

Softball

Hillary Pollard

Softball

Emily Westhus

Softball

Laura Wuebbels

Softball

2008

 

Falon DeVore

Softball

2009

 

Juan Alvarez

Baseball

Kristen Broadway

Softball

Taylor Wilson

Softball

2010

 

Michael Mosby

Baseball

Austin Park

Baseball

Hannah Croucher

Softball

Jacquelynn Porter

Softball

Emily Priar

Softball

Katherine Tennis

Softball

Mary Tindle

Softball

Kira Carter

Wome’s Basketball

 
 
 

2011-2012

   

Ashton Morgan

Softball

Exemplary

Brooke Owens

Basketball, Softball

Exemplary

Hayley Wilson

Softball

Pinnacle

Jaimie Stutsman

Softball

Pinnacle

Kreig Oxley

Basketball

Exemplary

 
 

2012-2013

   

Amanda Trampe

Softball

Exemplary

Andrea Miller

Softball

Superior

 

Ariel Hurt

Softball

Exemplary

Daniel Heim

Baseball

Exemplary

Dennis Olszewski

Baseball

Exemplary

Hannah Frederick

Softball

Exemplary

Jessie Seiler

Softball

Superior

 

Samantha Saltzman

Softball

Pinnacle

 
 

2013-2014

   

Dane Giesler

Baseball

Exemplary

Megan Klees

Softball

Superior

 

2014-2015

   

Allison Webster

Softball

Exemplary

Anthony Penas

Baseball

Exemplary

Claudio Rubiera

Baseball

Exemplary

Clay Chandler

Baseball

Exemplary

Ellie Fruit

Basketball

Exemplary

Joie Gadberry

Softball

Exemplary

Kyndal Mendenhall

Softball

Superior

Sydney Small

Basketball

Exemplary

Tyler Sroczynski

Baseball

Exemplary

 

2015-2016

 
 

Anthony Ethington

Baseball

Pinnacle

Avery Hamm

Basketball

Exemplary

Bailey Mongomery

Baseball

Superior

Bailey Winters

Softball

Superior

Christopher Monasmith

Baseball

Exemplary

Dillon Baird

Baseball

Exemplary

Joey Hernandez

Baseball

Superior

Juan Martinez

Baseball

Superior

Kaitlin Kralj

Softball

Exemplary

Kaitlynn Henning

Basketball

Superior

Keagan Helson

Softball

Exemplary

Kenedy House

Softball

Exemplary

Lacey Wilzbacher

Softball

Exemplary

Levi Laws

Basketball

Pinnacle

Maddison Ubelhor

Basketball

Superior

Mallory Rutz

Softball

Exemplary

Megan Godoyo

Softball

Superior

Natalie David

Softball

Exemplary

Nicole Muensterman

Basketball

Pinnacle

Olivia Hunt

Basketball

Superior

Ryan Campbell

Baseball

Pinnacle

Slater Rush

Baseball

Exemplary

Trey Beckman

Baseball

Exemplary

Zachary Abfall

Baseball

Exemplary

2016-2017

Alexis Smith Softball  Second Team
Andrea Powell Softball  First Team
Bailey Montgomery Baseball  Third Team
Braden Giroux Baseball  Third Team
Destinee Miles Softball  Second Team
Jacob Kalusniak Baseball  Third Team
Jade Montgomery Softball  Second Team
Kaitlyn Woodward Softball  First Team
Kobe Stephens Baseball  Third Team
Levi Laws Basketball  First Team
Luis Sanchez Baseball  Second Team
Mallory Rutz Softball  First Team
Max Roberts Baseball  Third Team
Megan Eder Softball  Third Team
Michael Rodriguez Baseball  Third Team
Natalie David Softball  Third Team
Noah Etchison Baseball  Second Team
Romero Harris Baseball  Second Team
Taylor Miles Softball  Second Team
Trey Beckman Baseball  Second Team